CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I86134

Mr. Matthew Radocaj
JLR Products
1212 Oberlin Rd SW
Massillon, OH 44647

RE: The tariff classification of a mounted ball bearing from China

Dear Mr. Radocaj:

In your letter dated August 29, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of JLR Products.

The item in question is described as a ball bearing with mounting rings for use in a pulley assembly for a lawn tractor. Two metal rings are pressed onto the outer race of a complete radial ball bearing to form a mounting flange. You indicate that the purpose of the rings is to facilitate mounting the bearing to a pulley and permit the pulley to spin freely. Descriptive information and samples were submitted.

The applicable subheading for the bearing with mounting rings will be 8483.20.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for housed bearings, including flange units incorporating ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov. You may also write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division